CN Tower, Toronto
2015 OUTDOOR RESULTS
Ontario Racewalkers' results
ART KEAY MEMORIAL RACEWALK - MAY 31, 2015
Hanlans Point, Toronto Island, Toronto ON

Open Women's 3K walk
1.            CONNERY, Michelle                     1970           ON-ORW             22:32         Gold
DNS      SARKAR, Eileen                              1942           ON-BYT

Open Women's 5K walk
1.           ROACH, Mandy                                1996          QC-CARS            28:51          Gold
2.           SCHNEIDER, Amanda                  1989           ON-ORW             30:27         Silver
3.           ARCHIBALD, Sandy                        1959           ON-BYT                31:02         Bronze
4.           GUENARD, Danika                         1998           QC-CARS            31:37
5.           SCOTT, Chloe                                  1999           QC-CARS           31:56
6.           ROSENBERGER, Coreen              1974           ON-BYT                33:14
7.           FARNESI, Carla                                1986           QC-CARS            33:41
8.           FAHEY, Angelie                                1999           QC-CARS           34:24
9.           MAYBEE, Mary Ellen                        1960           ON-BYT               35:36
10.         WANG, Michelle                             1956           ON-ORW            35:59
11.         WRIGHT, Sharon                             1949           Unatt.                   36:08
12.         HORNE, Jean                                  1932           ON-ORW             38:13
DNS      DION, Jacinthe                                1996           QC-CARS

Open Women's 5K power walk
1.           HARRIS, Mary                                1949          ON-ORW             36:33
2.            FRANCIS, Nadine                          1975           ON-ORW            36:38

Senior Women's 10K Walk Championship
1.           KOZELL, Kris                                   1952          ON-ORW             59:15 (29:28)     Gold + CR's @ 5 & 10K
2.           CORMIER, Annie                             1972           ON-BYT                1:02:28                Silver
3.           RAETSEN, Sarah                           1976          ON-ORW             1:05:29                Bronze
4.           FISCHER, Anne                               1961          ON-ORW             1:06:31
5.           DE THY, Anne                                  1953          ON-ORW             1:06:45
6.           MCCORMACK, Catherine           1972           ON-ORW             1:10:09
7.           TELLA, Lalitha                                  1949           ON-BYT               1:11:05
8.            DENAULT, Debra                           1964           ON-BYT                1:11:20

Open Women's 20K walk
1.           SWIERCZYNSKA, Justyna             1987           Poland                1:36:56                 Gold - Poland
2.           BROOKE, Susan                             1965           AB-ORW             1:59:37                Silver + CR's

Open Men's 3K walk

1.           MUNTEANU, John                           1965           ON-TRW             20:19                    Gold

Open Men's 5K walk
1.           COTE, Donald                                  1982           QC-CAG              28:38                    Gold
2.           TURCOTTE, Jean-Sebastien        1998           QC-CAG              29:08                   Silver

Open Men's 5K power walk
1.           GENIK-SAS-BEROZOWSKI, MIRON     1949          ON-ORW             38:15                   Gold

Junior Men's 10K Walk Championship
1.           ADAMOWICZ, Marek                        1996           QC-CARS           45:16                    Gold-QC en route to 20K

Senior Men's 10K Walk Championship
1.           CARRIERE, Bruno                           1992          QC-CARS            44:48                    Gold-QC
2.           RUEST, Jocelyn                               1980           QC-FDL               50:11                   Silver-QC
3.            XU, Jianping                                    1965           ON-HHAC            50:38                   Gold-ON
4.           MALEK, Lawrence                           1960           ON-TRW             1:01:29                 Silver-ON
5.           MARCHAND, Robert                       1951           QC-KDL               1:04:07                
6.           KITTREDGE, John                          1944           ON-ORW             1:04:51               Bronze-ON

Open Men's 20K walk
1.           ADAMOWICZ, Marek                        1996           QC-CARS           1:35:50                 Gold-QC
2.           MANNOZZI, Michael                      1986           US-ORW             1:36:00               Silver-USA
3.           RUEST, Jocelyn                               1980           QC-FDL               1:53:02                Bronze + CR's

Art Keay Age-Graded Standings - Women (for 10km distance)
1.           SWIERCZYNSKA, Justyna        92.6%
2.           KOZELL, Kris                               90.3%
3.           BROOKE, Susan                         83.1%
4.           DE THY, Anne                              79.3%
5.           TELLA, Lalitha                             77.7%
6.           FISCHER, Anne                           74.3%
7.           CORMIER, Annie                         71.6%
8.           DENAULT, Debra                        66.9%
9.           RAETSEN, Sarah                        66.8%
10.         MCCORMACK, Catherine          64.3%

Art Keay Age-Graded Standings - Men (for 10km distance)
1.            ADAMOWICZ, Marek                  87.2%
2.           CARRIERE, Bruno                      84.9%
3.            XU, Jianping                               84.1%
4.            KITTREDGE, John                     80.0%
5.           MANNOZZI, Michael                    78.5%
6.           RUEST, Jocelyn                          76.9%
7.           MARCHAND, Robert                  75.1%
8.           MALEK, Lawrence                       72.8%
ONTARIO MASTERS OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP - JUNE 28, 2015
Terry Fox Stadium, Brampton ON

5,0000m track walk

W35
1.       RAETSEN, Sarah            ORW                    30:41.64              66.47%

W50
1.       FISCHER, Anne               ORW                    32:19.12             71.71%

M55
1.      MALEK, Lawrence             TRW                     30:28.62               70.24%

W55
DQ    WANG, Michelle              ORW

W60
1.       KOZELL, Kris                   ORW                    28:41.97              88.17%
2.      DE THY, Anne                   ORW                    32:35.05             76.74%
3.       WHALEN, Lily                  ORW                    34:43.48             73.77%

M70
1.      KITTREDGE, John            ORW                    31:00.88             80.76%

W80
1.      HORNE, Jean                    ORW                    38:17.22              91.05%
WEINACKER CUP - July 12, 2015
Fort Gratiot Park, Port Huron MI

Men's 10K walk
1.       SADLEJ, Zbigniew           MI      46:32
2.       SWARTS, David                MI      49:33
3.       SHARP, Ray                      MI      54:54
4.       MALEK, Lawrence            ON    1:04:24
5.       TERBRACK, Paul             MI      1:10:02
1 DQ, 1 DNS

Women's 10K walk
1.       SMITH, Katie                     MI      59:37
2.       KOZELL, Kris                   ON    1:01:43
3.      JACOBSEN, Zofia             MI      1:02:40
4.       CORMIER, Annie              ON    1:03:03
5.       TOPHAM, Debbie             MI      1:03:19
6.      SCHNEIDER, Amanda   ON     1:06:36
7.       RAETSEN, Sarah            ON    1:07:05
8.       WHALEN, Lily                  ON    1:13:28
9.       WANG, Michelle             ON    1:13:32
10.    TAYLOR, Mary Anne         MI      1:18:03
1 DNF

5K fitness walk
1.       FRANCIS, Nadine                     35:43
2.       HARRIS, Mary                           37:19

Team Score:  Michigan 27, Ontario 12
Ontario leads the series 15 to 8
CANADIAN MASTERS OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - July 17 and 18, 2015
St. Catharines, ON

1,500m walk

W50
1.      DENAULT, Debra        W50       Bytown Walkers                9:25.98 (MR)

W60
1.      KOZELL, Kris               W62      Ontario Racewalkers     7:56.48 (meet record, Cdn record)

W65
1.      TELLA, Lalitha              W65       Bytown Walkers                9:57.62 (meet record)
2.       WRIGHT, Sharon        W65       Unattached                        10:27.49

M70
1.       KITTREDGE, John      M70      Ontario Racewalkers     8:43.11 (meet record)


5,000m walk

W40
1.      CONNERY, Michelle  W44       Ontario Racewalkers    39:27.87

M45
1.       XU, Jianping                 M49       Harbour Track                   25:36.16

W50
1.       FISCHER, Anne          W54      Ontario Racewalkers     32:04.82
2.       DENAULT, Debra       W50       Bytown Walkers                35:53.64

M55
1.       MALEK, Lawrence      M55        Toronto Racewalkers      31:12.06

W60
1.      DE THY, Anne              W61      Ontario Racewalkers     32:01.93

W65
1.      TELLA, Lalitha              W65       Bytown Walkers                35:39.70
2.       WRIGHT, Sharon        W65       Unattached                        36:20.55

M70
1.       KITTREDGE, John      M70      Ontario Racewalkers     31:45.45

W80
1.       HORNE, Jean              W82      Ontario Racewalkers     38:55.54 (meet record)
WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS - AUGUST 7 & 10, 2015
Lyon, France

Women's 5,000m track walk (Canadian results only)

W35
10.         RAETSEN, Sarah                  W39                32:06.82             (out of 12)

W40
11.         HAMMOND, Nardene            W43                28:54.38              (out of 22)
21.         CONNERY, Michelle            W44                42:23.97              (out of 22)

W45
11.         SILLITO, Becky                      W47                29:10.69              (out of 23)

W50
6.           BROOKE, Susan                   W50                 29:30.94             (out of 34)
17.         FISCHER, Anne                    W54                 32:40.62              (out of 34)
25.         DENAULT, Debra                  W50                 36:31.11              (out of 34)

W55
20.         WANG, Michelle                   W58                37:52.32              (out of 30)

W60
2.            FLIPSEN, Johanna               W60                 28:09.21              (out of 32)
5.            KOZELL, Kris                        W62                30:19.22              (out of 32)
9.           PATTEN, Nancy                      W60                 31:02.16             (out of 32)
10.         CHIOZZA, Teresa                 W60                31:39.44              (out of 32)
15.         DE THY, Anne                       W61                 32:58.54             (out of 32)
20.         WHALEN, Lily                       W63                34:28.97              (out of 32)

W65
12.         TELLA, Lalitha                        W66                 35:31.35              (out of 27)

W80
1.            HORNE, Jean                        W82                40:17.35              (out of 6)


Men's 5,000m track walk (Canadian results only)

M50
9.           BECHARD, Yvan                    M53                 26:33.17              (out of 24)


Women's 10K road walk (Canadian results only)

W35
12.         RAETSEN, Sarah                  W39                1:06:20               (out of 14)

W40
12.         HAMMOND, Nardene            W43                57:02.00              (out of 24)
24.         CONNERY, Michelle            W44                1:20:42                (out of 24)

W45
11.         SILLITO, Becky                      W47                58:42.00             (out of 37)

W50
8.           BROOKE, Susan                   W50                 1:00.24               (out of 26)
14.         FISCHER, Anne                    W54                 1:07.07               (out of 26)
DNF       DENAULT, Debra                  W50

W55
24.         WANG, Michelle                   W58                1:12.24                (out of 28)

W60
2.            FLIPSEN, Johanna               W60                 57:13.00              (out of 29)
5.            KOZELL, Kris                        W62                1:00.52                (out of 29)
9.           PATTEN, Nancy                      W60                1:03.05                 (out of 29)
13.         CHIOZZA, Teresa                 W60                1:04.50                 (out of 29)
15.         DE THY, Anne                       W61                 1:05.15                (out of 29)
25.         WHALEN, Lily                       W63                1:09.18                 (out of 29)

W65
12.         TELLA, Lalitha                        W66                 1:12.27                (out of 28)

W80
1.            HORNE, Jean                        W82                1:18.38                (out of 5)


Men's 10K road walk (Canadian results only)

M50
8.           BECHARD, Yvan                    M53                 51:36.00              (out of 22)


Women's 20K road walk (Canadian results only)

W40
7.           HAMMOND, Nardene             W43                1:57.00.0             (out of 12)

W45
4.           SILLITO, Becky                      W47                2:02.00.0             (out of 12)

W50
7.           BROOKE, Sue                        W50                2:02:13.0             (out of 19)

W60
1.           FLIPSEN, Johanna                W60                1:59:37.0              (out of 16)
DQ        KOZELL, Kris                         W62


Team Results

W35 10K team
Bronze       Hammond (W40), Sillito (W45), Raetsen (W35)          3:01:10           (out of 5)

W55 10K team
5.                De Thy (W60), Whalen (W60), Wang (W55)                  3:25:38            (out of 7)

W60 10K team
Gold           Flipsen (W60), Kozell (W60), Patten (W60)                   3:01.10           (out of 2)

W40 20K team
Silver          Hammond (W40), Flipsen (W60), Sillito (W45)           5:48:50            (out of 2)
WELLAND ROSE CITY RACEWALKS/ONTARIO 20KM ROADWALKING CHAMPS - SEPTEMBER 27, 2015
Merritt Island Park, Welland ON

Men's and Women's 20km Championship
No entries

Non-championship 10km walk
1.       KITTREDGE, John                    1944 (70)        ON-ORW            64:26 (31:21)

Non-championship 5km walk
1.       CORMIER, Annie                       1972 (43)        ON-BYTW           29:36
2.       KOZELL, Kris                             1952 (61)       ON-ORW             29:43
3.       ARCHIBALD, Sandy                  1959 (56)        ON-BYTW            31:49
4.       ROSENBERGER, Coreen       1974 (41)        ON-BYTW            31:50
5.       RAETSEN, Sarah                      1976 (39)       ON-ORW             33:19
6.      WHALEN, Lily                             1951 (63)       ON-ORW             34:01
7.      WANG, Michelle                        1956 (59)        ON-ORW            34:30
8.      TELLA, Lalitha                            1949 (65)        ON-BYTW            34:53
9.      MAYBEE, Mary-Ellen                  1960 (54)        ON-BYTW            34:53
10.    WRIGHT, Sharon                        1949 (66)       ON-UNAT            35:38
11.    FARRELL, Carmen                   1975 (40)       ON-ORW             36:12

Power Walkers (non-judged) 5K (times unofficial)
1.       FRANCIS, Nadine                     1975 (40)       ON-ORW             36:05
2.       
GENIK-SAS-BEREZOWSKI, Miron  1949 (66)       ON-ORW             36:22

Age-graded rankings
Kris Kozell                          84.14% for 5km
John Kittredge                   80.08% for 10km
Lalitha Tella                       76.34% for 5km
Lily Whalen                        75.30% for 5km
Sharon Wright                   74.73% for 5km
Sandy Archibald                74.34% for 5km
Annie Cormier                   71.10% for 5km
Michelle Wang                  70.82% for 5km
Mary-Ellen Maybee           68.44% for 5km
Coreen Rosenberger      65.07% for 5km
Sarah Raetsen                 61.24% for 5km
Carmen Farrell                 58.39% for 5km