CN Tower, Toronto
2014 INDOOR RESULTS
Ontario Racewalkers' results
ONTARIO MASTERS ATHLETICS, MINI MEET #2 - JANUARY 19, 2014
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

1,500m walk
1.              MALEK, Lawrence            M53        Toronto Racewalkers           8:50.21           68.67%
2.              KULA, Nancy                      W50      Toronto Racewaklers           9:37.17            65.79%
DQ            JONASSON, Raymond   M57        Unattached
ONTARIO MASTERS ATHLETICS, MINI MEET #3 - FEBRUARY 2, 2014
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

1,500m walk
1.            SCHNEIDER, Amanda   W24       Ontario Racewalkers              7:59.49            70.28%
2.            KITTREDGE, John           M69       Ontario Racewalkers               8:27.29           84.37%
3.            MALEK, Lawrence            M53        Toronto Racewalkers                8:28.41           71.55%
4.            DE THY , Anne                 W60       Ontario Racewalkers               8:42.97          79.50%    CAN Rec
5.            SILVERBERG, Jackie      W63      Ontario Racewalkers             9:57.67           71.78%
ATHLETICS ONTARIO, PREP MEET #2 - FEBRUARY 9, 2014
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

Women's 3,000m walk
1.           SEAMAN, Rachel              1986      Peterborough Legion                12:23.84
2.           BURNETT, Katie               1998      Independent                                14:02.24
3.           SCHNEIDER, Amanda   1989      Ontario Racewalkers              17:00.62
4.           KULA, Nancy                      1963     Toronto Racewalkers                20:54.26

Men's 3,000m walk
1.           MANNOZZI, Michael         1987      USTFA                                          12:38.7h
2.           MALEK, Lawrence            1960      Toronto Racewalkers                18:18.5h
ATHLETICS ONTARIO SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - FEBRUARY 15, 2014
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

Women's 3,000m walk
1.          SCHNEIDER, Amanda   1989      Ontario Racewalkers              17:33.16         Gold
2.          WRIGHT, Sharon              1949      Bytown Walkers                         19:52.72         Silver
DNF     DE THY, Anne                  1953      Ontario Racewalkers

Women's 5,000m walk
DQ        WILSON, Linda                 1955     Bytown Walkers

Men's 5,000m walk
1.          XU, Jianping                      1965      Unattached                                  24:36.55         Gold
2.          TALCOTT, Dave                1960      US Shore AC                               25:16.91
3.          O'BRIEN, Dan                   1965      US Pegasus AC                         26:34.40
DQ       MALEK, Lawrence            1960      Toronto Racewalkers
ONTARIO MASTERS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - MARCH 9, 2014
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

3,000m walk

W50
1.          KULA, Nancy                                     Toronto Racewalkers                20:31.45         63.59%

W60
1.          SILVERBERG, Jacqueline           Ontario Racewalkers               19:51.47         74.88%

M65
1.          KITTREDGE, John                          Ontario Racewalkers               17:43.23        82.07%
CANADIAN MASTERS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - MARCH 15 & 16, 2014
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

1,5000m walk

M40
1.         BABENKO, Dimitry                          British Columbia                        6:28.42            84.77%  CDN

M45
1.         XU, Jianping                                     Don't Get Lost                             6:51.40           84.73%
2.         GEOHAGEN, Nigel                         Jamaica Masters                        10:35.20         53.53%

M50
1.         MALEK, Lawrence                          Toronto Racewalkers                8:40.63            70.49%

W50
1.         KULA, Nancy                                    Toronto Racewalkers                9:28.27           66.82%

M65
1.         KITTREDGE, John                         Ontario Racewalkers               8:27.77           84.29%

M75
DQ      KAMPE, Steffen                                Unattached


3,000m walk

M40
1.        BABENKO, Dimitry                           British Columbia                        13:38.97         82.01%   CDN

M50
1.         MALEK, Lawrence                           Toronto Racewalkers               18:28.88          67.48%

W60
1.        SILVERBERG, Jackie                    Ontario Racewalkers               19:39.33         75.65%

M65
1.         KITTREDGE, John                          Ontario Racewalkers              17:40.38         82.29%

W80
1.         HORNE, Jean                                  Ontario Racewalkers               22:56.78        84.97%    CDN
ATHLETICS CANADA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - MARCH 16, 2014
Montreal, Quebec

Youth 3,000m walk (women)
1.       DOONAN, Hanna                       1999      Brockville Legion              18:09.22
2.       DIONNE-TACHE, Rebecca      1999      Mustangs                           18:26.50
DQ    CAMPEAU, Emilie                       2000     Lanaudiere Olymp

Junior 3,000m walk (women)
1.       ROACH, Mandy                           1996      River-Sud                          17:19.87

Open 3,000m walk (women)
1.       ZAHAB, Sarah                             1977      Bytown Walkers                16:58.68
2.       CORMIER, Annie                        1972      Bytown Walkers               17:27.58

Youth 3,000m walk (men)
1.       GAGNE, Vincent                         1997      Fleur de Lys                       17:44.29

Junior 3,000m walk (men)
DQ    ADAMOWICZ, Marek                  1996      River-Sud

Open 3,000m walk (men)
1.       XU, Jianping                                1965      Harbour Track                   14:13.53
ONE HOUR - MARCH 24, 2014

1.      TAYLOR-TALCOTT, Erin           78-W35      USA-NY                         11,891m         A
2.      TALCOTT, Dave                         60-M53       USA-NY                         11,855m         A
3.      ADAMOWICZ, Marek                  96-M17      QC-RS                           11,762m         A
4.      ZAHAB, Sarah                             77-W36     ON-BYT                          10,066m         A
5.      CORMIER, Annie                       72-W41      ON-BYT                          9,481m           A
6.     SCHNEIDER, Amanda             89-W24      ON-ORW                      9,407m            A
7.      GARDAM, John                           56-M57      ON-BYT                         9,052m            A
8.      RAETSEN, Sarah                      76-W37     ON-ORW                       8,976m           A
9.      FOURNIER, Eric                         77-M36      ON-BYT                         8,911m           A
10.   ROSENBERGER, Coreen        74-W40      ON-BYT                         8,736m           A
11.   GAGE, Joanne                            54-W59      ON-BYT                         8,682m            A
12.   SILVERBERG, Jacqueline      50-W63      ON-ORW                       8,679m           A
13.   MENARD, Darrell                        54-M59      ON-BYT                         8,623m            B **
14.   FISCHER, Anne                         61-W52      ON-ORW                       8,616m           A
15.   WHALEN, Lily                             51-W62     ON-ORW                       8,612m           B
16.   MACDONALD, Anne                   61-W52     ON-BYT                          8,323m           B
17.   FRANCIS, Nadine                      75-W38     ON-ORW                       7,797m           B **
18.   APPELLE, Christine                   46-W67     ON-BYT                          7,765m           B **
19.   MAYBEE, Mary-Ellen                  60-W53      ON-BYT                         7,568m           B
20.   LE MAREC, Nathalie                  67-W46     QC-GAT                         7,545m            B **
21.   HORNE, Jean                             32-W81      ON-ORW                       7,528m           B
22.   NIEMINEN, Anna                       68-W46     ON-ORW                       6,874m           B **
23.   CONNERY, Michelle                 70-W43     ON-ORW                       6,755m           B

Quarter Hour

1.      DOONAN, Hanna                       99-W14      ON-BROC                     2,644m           A
2.      BRUGMA, Maddie                      99-W15      ON-BROC                     2,134m           B
3.      WANN, Lamarana                     06-W07      QC-GAT                         1,937m           B **

** = common sense rules
ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ROCHESTER, NEW  YORKS

1.       Michael MANNOZZI                 22:07.88                        Shore AC (Ontario Racewalkers)
2.       Jonathan HALLMAN                  22:15.07                         Shore AC
3.       Zbigniew SADLEJ                      22:26.35 (M50-54)       Pegasus
4.       Miranda MELVILLE                    22:54.83                        NYAC
5.       Steven WASHBURN                  23:31.94
Guest - Allen JAMES                            23:37.76
6.       David SWARTZ                           24:08.96 (M45-49)       Pegasus AC
Guest - Emmerson HERNANDEZ    24:10.88                        Shore AC (El Salvador)
7.       Katie BURNETT                         24:37.21                        Unattached
8.       Erin TAYLOR-TALCOTT            25:07.12 (W35-39)      Shore AC
9.       Dave TALCOTT                           25:07.45 (M50-54)      Shore AC
10.    Meaghan PODLASKI                 25:48.24                         Unattached
11.    Chelsea CONWAY                     26:20.88                        Shore AC
12.    Rachael TYLOCK                       26.49.58                        Mansfield University
13.    Dan O'BRIEN                              26:52.91 (M45-49)       Pegasus AC
14.    Rasheeda MONCADA               28:57.52 (W35-39)      Park Racewalkers
Guest - Vyacheslav TROSHKIN        29:00.02 (M65-69)       Park Racewalkers
15.     Don LAWRENCE                       29:30.65 (M55-59)      Fleet Feet Albany
Guest - Kris KOZELL                         29:41.24 (W60-64)     Ontario Racewalkers      Cdn  Record
16.     Carol Bendall                             29:46.19 (W55-59)      Fleet Feet Albany
17.    Debbie TOPHAM                        29:50.34 (W60-64)      Pegasus AC
18.    Rebecca BENJAMIN                  29:52.04 (W45-49)      Pegasus AC
19.    John FREDERICKS                   30:49.09 (M65-69)       Freehold Area
20.    James MINER                             30:50.36 (M65-69)       Syracuse TC
21.    Leon JASIONOWSKI                  30:58.07 (M70-74)      Pegasus AC
22.    Cheryl ARMSTRONG                 31:10.84                        Raleigh Walkers
Guest - Anne De Thy                          32:02.09 (W60-64)     Ontario Racewalkers
23.    Ron SALVIO                                 33:20.01 (M65-69)       Mansfield University
24.    James CARMINES                     34:42.67 (M70-74)       So Cal Track Club
25.    Mary Anne TAYLOR                    37:40.93 (W45-49)
26.    Kay CARMINES                           37:42.19 (W65-69)      So Cal Track Club

Also contested was a 10,000 on the track in the first heat.  The finishers of that distance were:

1. Jon Hallman 45:36.17
2. David Swartz 48:56.74
3. Erin Taylor-Talcott 51.11.87
4. Meaghan Podlaski 53:48.93
Zbigniew Sadleg walked 49 of the 50 laps in 46:46.92.  

Team scores:

Women:
1. Pegasus AC

Men:
1. Shore AC
2. Pegasus AC