CN Tower, Toronto
2013 INDOOR RESULTS
Ontario Racewalkers' results
ONTARIO MASTERS ATHLETICS, MINI MEET #1 - JANUARY 20, 2013
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

1,500m walk
1.     DE THY, Anne    W59      Ontario Racewalkers          8:46.33           78.21%
2.     KOZELL, Kris
    W60      Ontario Racewalkers          8:49.07           78.58%
3.     KULA, Nancy       W49      Toronto Race Walkers          10:46.85         58.21%
4.     ROOS, Jaan        M75       Unattached                             14:30.52         53.03%
ATHLETICS ONTARIO PREP MEET - JANUARY 27, 2013
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

1,500m walk
1.    DE THY, Anne                            1953      Ontario Racewalkers     8:45.74
2.    MCCORMACK, Catherine      1972     Ontario Racewalkers     9:06.93
ATHLETICS ONTARIO COMBINED MEET - FEBRUARY 10, 2013
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

3,000m walk
1.    SCHNEIDER, Amanda             1989      Racewalk West                17:37.39
2.    KOZELL, Kris                             1952      Ontario Racewalkers    17:42.48
3.   DE THY, Anne                             1953      Ontario Racewalkers    18:08.98
4.   MCCORMACK, Catherine      1972      Ontario Racewalkers     18:25.17
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

Women's 3,000m walk
1.   RODRIGUEZ, Chelsea             1986      Ontario Racewalkers    16:44.43
2.   SCHNEIDER, Amanda             1989      Racewalk West                 17:46.39
3.   KOZELL, Kris                             1952      Ontario Racewalkers    17:57.91
4.   MCCORMACK, Catherine     1972      Ontario Racewalkers     17:58.53
5.   DE THY, Anne                            1953     Ontario Racewalkers     18:18.77

Men's 5,000m walk
1.   XU, Jianping                                1965     Ontario Masters                23:58.47
2.   O'BRIEN, Dan                                            USATF                                25:54.37
ONTARIO MASTERS MINI MEET #3 - FEBRUARY 24, 2013
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

1,500m walk
1.   XU, Jianping                      M47            Don't Get Lost                        6:54.39           83.42%
2.  SCHNEIDER, Amanda    W23            Unattached                             8:15.85           67.96%
3.  KOZELL, Kris                   W60            Ontario Racewalkers          8:43.54          79.41%      Cdn Record
4.  MALLIA, Maria                    W58            Unattached                            10:19.16          65.84%
5.  HORNE, Jean                   W80            Ontario Racewalkers         11:11.11         80.71%      Cdn Record
ONTARIO MASTERS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - MARCH 10, 2013
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

3,000m walk

M35
DNF      FORTIN, Jean Pierre                 M37      Ontario Racewalkers

W40
1.           MCCORMACK, Catherine      W40      Ontario Racewalkers     18:15.30    65.93%

M45
1.           XU, Jianping                                M47       Don't Get Lost                   14:09.25     83.01%

M55
1.           ATKINS, Ken                              M57       Ontario Racewalkers    18:20.01    69.89%

W55
1.           DE THY, Anne                            W59       Ontario Racewalkers    18:20.57    77.52%

W60
DQ        KOZELL, Kris                             W60       Ontario Racewalkers
CANADIAN MASTERS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - MARCH 16, 2013
York University, Toronto Track & Field Centre

1,500m walk

M35
DNF     FORTIN, Jean Pierre                M37      Ontario Racewalkers

W40
1.          MCCORMACK, Catherine      W40     Ontario Racewalkers     8:36.83      67.75%

M45
1.          XU, Jianping                                M47       Don't Get Lost                   6:46.79      84.98%      Cdn record

W45
1.          KULA, Nancy                               W49       Toronto Racewalkers     9:54.59      63.33%

M50
1.          MALEK, Lawrence                      M53       Toronto Racewalkers      8:30.71      71.24%

W50
1.          BEGIN, Nicole                             W53      Quebec                               8:33.45      75.88%

M55
1.          ATKINS, Ken                              M57      Ontario Racewalkers     8:37.07      72.94%
2.          GARDAM, John                           M56        Bytown Walkers               8:42.76      71.48%

W55
1.          WILSON, Linda                           W57       Bytown Walkers               8:04.91      83.27%
2.          DE THY, Anne                           W59       Ontario Racewalkers     8:30.71      80.60%

M60
1.          CHARROIS, Henry                     M61        Alberta                                7:24.59      88.19%      Cdn record
2.          MARCHAND, Robert                  M61       Quebec                               8:21.86      78.13%

W60
1.          WRIGHT, Sharon                       W63       Bytown Walkers                9:34.14       74.73%
2.          TELLA, Lalitha                            W63       Bytown Walkers               10:24.94    68.65%
DNF     KOZELL, Kris                             W60      Ontario Racewalkers

M65
1.          KING, Patrick                               M66       Unattached                        8:39.74       79.55%

M70
1.          JOBIN, Marcel                             M71        Quebec                              8:32.23       79.55%     Cdn record

M75
1.          COPELAND, Terry                      M75       United States                    11:47.06     65.30%
CANADIAN MASTERS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - MARCH 17, 2013

3,000m walk

M35
DNF    FORTIN, Jean Pierre                M37       Ontario Racewalkers

W40
1.        MCCORMACK, Catherine      W40       Ontario Racewalkers    17:48.84    67.56%

M45
1.        XU, Jianping                                 M57       Don't Get Lost                   14:17.83    82.18%

M50
1.         MALEK, Lawrence                      M53       Toronto Racewalkers      18:40.70    68.18%

W50
1.        BEGIN, Nicole                              W53      Quebec                               17:44.74    75.52%

M55
1.         ATKINS, Ken                              M57      Ontario Racewalkers     18:06.77    70.74%
2.        GARDAM, John                           M56        Bytown Walkers                20:14.53    62.73%

W55
1.        WILSON, Linda                            W57      Bytown Walkers                17:01.18    81.83%
2.         DE THY, Anne                            W59      Ontario Racewalkers     17:54.52    79.40%

M60
1.         CHARROIS, Henry                     M61       Alberta                                 15:57.10    83.50%
2.         MARCHAND, Robert                  M61       Quebec                               17:53.97    74.41%

W60
1.         WRIGHT, Sharon                       W63       Bytown Walkers                19:54.18    74.71%
2.         TELLA, Lalitha                            W63       Bytown Walkers                21:13.80    70+04%

M70
1.         JOBIN, Marcel                             M71       Quebec                               18:00.15    82.78%

M75
1.         COPELAND, Terry                      M75       United States                    24:48.14    63.29%

W80
DQ      HORNE, Jean                             W80       Ontario Racewalkers
Louis Riel Dome, Ottawa Ontario

Judges:  Stafford Whalen (Judging Supervisor), Dave Archibald (Chief),
plus
Race B  (1300)  Linda Janes-Peddle,         Bob Tucker
Race A  (1420)  Lily Whalen, June-Marie Provost, Angela Quinlan

Two timed sections (B-1300, A-1422)

1        Marek  Adamowicz                     96-M16           QC-RS                 11 240m         A        
2        Lauren Van Leeuwen               89-W24           ON-BYT               10 718m         A
3        Donald Côté                               82-M29           QC-GAT               10 319m         A
4        Linda Wilson                              55-W57           ON-BYT               10 312m         A
5        Sarah Zahab                              77-W33           ON-BYT               10 235m         A
6        Nicole Bégin                               59-W54          QC-                       9 658m           A
7        Robert Marchand                       51-M62           QC-                       9 657m           A
8        Ken Atkins                                 56-M57           ON-ORW            9 270m           A
9        Sandy Archibald                         59-W53          ON-BYT                9 213m           A
10        Catherine McCormack        72-W40          ON-ORW             9 200m           A
11        Anne de Thy                            53-W59          ON-ORW             9 154m            A
12        Sarah Raetsen                       76-W37           ON-ORW            9 102m            A
13        John Gardam                           56-M56           ON-BYT               9 094m            A
14        Lawrence Malek                      60-M53            ON-TOR              9 042m           A
15        Kris Kozell                               52-W60           ON-ORW            8 849m           A
16        Anne Fischer                          61-W51           ON-ORW             8 774m          B
17        Sharon Wright                          49-W63           ON-BYT               8 771m           B
18        Irene Hapanowicz                   54-W58           QC-                      8 672m            B
1
9        Lily Whalen                              51-W61          ON-ORW             8 626m           B
20        Véronique Jonsson                64-W49           QC-                       8 500m          B
21        Lalitha Tella                              49-W63          ON-BYT                8 464m          B
22        Joanne Gage                           54-W58           ON-BYT               8 460m           B
23        Jocelyn Ruest                          80-M33           QC-FLYS             8 400m >>      A                
24        Susan McIntyre                        56-W56           ON-BYT               8 391m           B
25        **Coreen Rosenberger          74-W39          ON-BYT                8 214m          B
26        **Kim White                              61-M53           ON-BYT                8 080m >        A        
27        **Angela Quinlan                     46-W66          ON-BYT               8 060m            B
28        Sharon Chisholm                    70-W42          ON-BYT               7 887m           B        
29        Eileen Sarkar                           42-W70           ON-BYT               7 673m           B
30        **Nadine Francis                    75-W38          ON-ORW             7 626m           B
31        **Pauline Achola                    69-W44          ON-ORW             7 587m            B
32        Jean Horne                              32-W80          ON-ORW             7 533m            B
33        Pat Le Saux                              55-W57           ON-BYT                7 452m          B
34        Yasaman Jalali-Kushki        83-W29          ON-ORW              7 269m          B
35        June-Marie Provost              33-W79          ON-ORW             7 128m            B

DQ        Darrell Menard                       54-M58            ON-                        >>>                 A        

**  “Common Sense Judging” Rules
                                     
Quarter Hour

1        Hanna Doonan                          99-W13           ON-BROC           2 784m           B