CN Tower, Toronto
2012 OUTDOOR RESULTS
Ontario Racewalkers' results
ART KEAY MEMORIAL RACEWALK - MAY 27, 2012

SENIOR WOMEN'S 10K WALK CHAMPIONSHIP                                                                      
2.        WILSON, Linda                      1955     Bytown            59:22 (29:30)           Silver - Ont.                
3.        MCCORMACK, Catherine 1972      ORW               1:02.06 (30:28)        Bronze - Ont.                
4.        ARCHIBALD, Sandy              1959      Bytown            1:02.55 (31:07)                        
                                                   
SENIOR MEN'S 10K WALK CHAMPIONSHIP               
1.        CONNOLLY, Creighton      1988     ORW                44:59 (22:16)          Gold - Open        
2.        RUEST, Jocelyn                     1980      FLYS               48:19 (23:54)           Silver - Open                
3.        XU, Jianping                           1965     Unattached    52:03 (25:49)           Gold - Ont.                
4.       CARRIERE, Bruno                 1992     Unattached     DNF (23:21)                        
5.        FORTIN, Jean Pierre            1976      ORW               DNF                                
                                                   
SENIOR MEN'S 20K WALK CHAMPIONSHIP
1.       CONNOLLY, Creighton       1988     ORW               1:33:49 (22:16, 44:59, 1:07:56)     Gold - Open
                                                   
NON-CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN'S 5K WALK                               
1.       BROWN, Jenny                       1982     Bytown            31:52                                
2.       LISCIO, Lina                            1949     TR                    32:16                                
3.       WHALEN, Liliana                  1951      ORW               33:10                                
4.       GAGE, Joanne                        1954      Bytown            34:00                                
5.       MCINTYRE, Susan                1956      Bytown            34:56                                
6.       BOWERS, Karen                    1970      Bytown            36:24                                
7.       CHISHOLM, Sharon              1970      Bytown            36:30                                
8.       WANG, Michelle                    1956     ORW               36:36                                
9.        HORNE, Jean                        1932      ORW              36:51  
                              
10.     VAN LEEUWEN, Diane         1940     LP                    37:06                                
11.     KING, Lauren                          1999     Bullets             37:55                                
12.     SARKAR, Eileen                     1942     Bytown            39:32                                
13.     ARMSTRONG, Robin           1962     ORW               40:44                                
14.     PROVOST, June-Marie         1933      Unatt.              DNF                                
15.     KOZELL, Kris                         1952     ORW               DNS                                

NON-CHAMPIONSHIP MEN'S 5K WALK                               
1        ADAMOWICZ, Marek              1996      CARS              23:38                                
2        MALEK, Lawrence                  1960     TR                    29:54                                
3        BURROWS, Roger                1947      Bytown            31:59                                                                     

NON-CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN'S 5K WALK (NON JUDGED)                               
1        HOSHOIAN, Jenny                1984     ORW               31:47                                
2        QUINLAN, Angela                  1946      Bytown            36:26                                
3        MAZUR, Ela                            1956     ORW               38:50                                
4        LE SAUX, Pat                          1955      Bytown            42:21                                
5        GARIEPY, Mary Ann               1947      Unatt               45:52                                
                                                   
NON-CHAMPIONSIP MEN'S 5K WALK (NON JUDGED)                               
1        GABOURY, Patrick                 1975      Unatt.              31:26                                
2        GARIEPY, Michael                  1945     Unatt.               44:26                                
                                                   
                                                   
Art Keay Age-Graded Standings - WOMEN (for 10km distance)                                                                        
1        Linda Wilson                     84.8%                                                        
2        Sandy Archibald                77.9%                                                        
3        Lauren Van Leeuwen       74.3%                                                        
                                                   
Art Keay Age-Graded Standings - MEN (for 10km distance)                                                                        
1        Creighton Connolly          84.5%                                                        
2        Jianping Xu                        80.0%                                                        
3        Jocelyn Ruest                    78.7%
CANADIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - JUNE 30, 2012
CALGARY ALBERTA

Women 10000 Metre Race Walk
1.       SEAMAN, Rachel                      86      Ontario Race         48:19.4h
2.       EVANGELISTA, Nicola               88     BC Athletics             50:57.6h
3.       BROOKE, Susan                        65      Unattached            57:06.7h
4.       LARSSEN, Beverley                   89      Racewalk West      58:31.6h
5.       FLIPSEN, Johanna                     55     Heartland Ra          59:09.9h
6.       MCCORMACK, Catherine      72      Ontario Race         1:00:23.9h
7.       RODRIGUEZ RUAH, Paola      74      Unattached B         1:14:52.9h        
DNF  SCHNEIDER, Amanda              89     Racewalk West

Men 10000 Metre Race Walk
1.       DUNFEE, Evan F.                       90      BC Athletics             40:15.5h
2.       GOMEZ, Inaki                               88     BC Athletics             41:02.3h
3.       CONNOLLY, Creighton            88      BC Athletics           43:51.1h
4.       CARRIERE, Bruno                      92     Unattached              47:28.9h
5.       BABENKO, Dmitry                       73     Racewalk West      49:58.1h
6.       KENNEY, James                        56     Adrenaline R            52:29.1h
7.       CHARROIS, Henry                      51     Edmonton Race     56:12.0H
8.       KENNAN, David                          57     Heartland Ra           1:00:15.0h             
DQ    LANDRY, Malcolm                      49      Heartland Ra
ATHLETICS ONTARIO SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - JULY 15, 2012
Terry Fox Stadium, Ottawa ON

5,000m WOMEN'S WALK
1.      ZAHAB, Sarah                             77     Bytown Walkers      28:52.15
2.      WILSON, Linda                           55     Bytown Walkers      28:53.66
3.      ARCHIBALD, Sandy                   59     Bytown Walkers      30:20.69
4.      RAETSEN, Sarah                      76     ON Racewalkers   30:58.40
5.      WRIGHT, Sharon                       49      Bytown Walkers      33:33.43
6.     GAGE, Joanne                             54     Bytown Walkers      33:54.17
ONTARIO MASTERS ATHLETICS OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - JULY 29, 2012
Varsity Stadium, University of Toronto, Toronto ON

5,000m WALK

M30
1.         RUEST, Jocelyn                M32       New Brunswick            23;20.46         77.49%

M35
1.         FORTIN, Jean Pierre       M36       Ont. Racewalkers      28:00.83        65.67%
DQ      GABOURY, Pat                  M36        Quebec

W35
DNF    RAETSEN, Sarah             W36      Ont. Racewalkers

M45
1.         XU, Jianping                      M46       Don't Get Lost               24:59.69         79.36%

W50
1.         BEGIN, Nicole                   W53       Quebec                          32:28.37         70.68%

M55
1.         ATKINS, Ken                      M56     Ont. Racewalkers      31:51.97         67.78%

W55
1.         WILSON, Linda                 W57       Bytown Walkers           28:44.85         83.15%
2.         DE THY, Anne                  W58      Ont. Racewalkers       31:46.43        76.05%

M60
1.         MARCHAND, Robert        M60       Quebec                          31:53.68         70.33%

W60
1.         LISCIO, Lina                      W63       T.O. Racewalkers       32:31.61         78.75%
2.         WHALEN, Lily                  W60       Ont. Racewalkers     33:14.77          74.34%

W70
1.         SARKAR, Eileen               W70       Bytown Walkers           37:15.44         75.67%

W75
1.         HORNE, Jean                   W79       Ont. Racewalkers      38:16.04         85.76%        
DQ       PROVOST, June-Marie   W79       Unattached
Saint John, New Brunswick

5,000m walk

W30
1.         ROA, Blanca                                          W32       Venezuela      31:50.80

W35
1.         RAETSEN, Sarah                                 W36      Canada          31:04.83
2.         BELTRAN ORTIZ, Ilda                          W37      Mexico             32:39.70

W40
DQ       ARSENEAULT, Tammie                     W42       Canada

M40
1.         GEOHAGEN, Nigel                               M44       Jamaica         45:19.22

W45
1.         BROOKE, Susan                                  W47      Canada         28:22.95
2.         WILSON, Hope                                     W48       Canada           35:08.38

M45
1.         TOVAR, Luis                                          M49        Venezuela      31:51.64

W50
1.         ARCHIBALD, Sandy                             W53       Canada          30:21.07
2.         RODRIGUE-POSCENTE, Michelle   W52       Canada          31:47.95
3.         VAZQUEZ, Concepcion                       W52       Canada          31:58.67
DQ       AGUILERA, Zaida                                W52       Venezuela

W55
1.         FLIPSEN, Johanna                               W57      Canada           27:18.04
2.         WILSON, Linda                                     W57       Canada          28:54.19
3.         DE THY, Anne                                       W59      Canada          31:09.08
4.         KOZELL, Kris                                        W59      Canada          31:42.39
5.         VIRAMONTES, Silvia                            W55       Mexico             39:19.43

M55
1.         DA SILVEIRA, Francisco                     M59       Brazil               37:03.57

W60
1.         WHALEN, Lily                                      W60       Canada          32:37.0h
2.         WRIGHT,  Sharon                                 W62      Canada           33:49.0h
3.         RODRIGUEZ DE ESCAMIL, Maria     W63      Mexico             34:38.0h
4.         CABRERA BRISENO, Imelda             W62      Mexico             39:40.0h
5.         ARMBRUSTER, Trent                          W63       USA                 40:00.0h

M60
1.         YANES, juan                                          M62        Venezuela      32:03.01

W65
1.         FRABLE, Kathleen                                W67      USA                 36:06.0h
2.         REINOSO GONZALEZ, Nohemie      W68       Mexico            43:05.0h

M65
1.         FRABLE, Norm                                      M67       USA                 30:55.09
DQ       CAMPBELL, Craig                                M68       Canada

M70
1.         JOBIN, Marcel                                        M70        Canada          28:20.62
2.         LEBLANC, Hervé                                  M73        Canada          34:59.94
3.         QUIGLEY, David                                    M72       Canada          40:16.65

W75
1.         HORNE, Jean                                        W79      Canada          37:49.0h
2.         PROVOST, June-Marie                        W79       Canada          40:23.0h
3.         FRAZER-MUNROE, Ruth                    W75       Trinidad         43:39.0h
DQ       MEZA, Alicia                                           W76      Mexico

M75
1.         NUNEZ LOPEZ, Angel                         M78       Mexico             45:21.10

M80
1.         TORRES, Luis Humberto                   W84       Peurto Rico    45:57.74

M90
1.         ESTANOL, Armando                            M92       Mexico             45:57.84


10km walk

W35
1.         RAETSEN, Sarah                                 W36       Canada         1:03:39
2.         BELTRAN ORTIZ, Ilda                         W37       Mexico             1:07:34

W40
DQ       ARSENEAULT, Tammie                     W42       Canada

M40
1.         GEOHAGEN, Nigel                               M44       Jamaica          1:25:51

W45
1.         BROOKE, Susan                                  W47       Canada         1:00:24
2.         WILSON, Hope                                      W48      Canada           1:12:43
DQ      PAYNE, Cindy                                        W47       Canada

M45
1.         TOVAR, Luis                                          M49        Venezuela      1:02:58
W50
1.         ARCHIBALD, Sandy                             W53       Canada          1:03:01
2.         RODRIGUE-POSCENTE, Michelle   W52       Canada          1:06:58
3.         VAZQUEZ, Concepcion                       W52       Canada          1:07:22

W55
1.         FLIPSEN, Johanna                               W57      Canada           56:46.00
2.         WILSON, Linda                                     W57       Canada          59:11.00
3.         KOZELL, Kris                                        W59      Canada          1:06:05
4.         DE THY, Anne                                      W59      Canada           1:06:51
5          VIRAMONTES, Silvia                            W55       Mexico            1:22:55

W60
1.         WRIGHT, Sharon                                  W62       Canada          1:09:34
2.         RODRIGUEZ DE ESCAMIL, Maria     W63      Mexico             1:13:45
3.         GALLEGOS GONZALEZ, Margaret    W62       Mexico            1:19:06
4.         CABRERA BRISENO, Imelda            W62       Mexico             1:25:52

M60
1.         YANES, Juan                                         M62        Venezuela      1:06:27

W65
1.         FRABLE, Kathleen                                W67      USA                 1:17:44
2.         REINOSO GONZALEZ, Nohemie      W68       Mexico            1:31:35

M65
1.         KEATING, Bob                                       M65       USA                 58:59.00

M70
1.         JOBIN, Marcel                                        M70       Canada          59:33.00
2.         LEBLANC, Hervé                                  M73        Canada          1:11:00
DQ       QUIGLEY, David                                   M72       Canada

W75
1.         HORNE, Jean                                        W79      Canada          1:17:42
2.         PROVOST, June-Marie                        W79       Canada          1:28:39
NT       MEZA, Alicia                                           W76       Mexico
DQ       FRAZER-MUNROE, Ruth                   W75       Trinidad
HANLANS POINT, TORONTO ISLAND, CANADA

Meet Director: Stafford Whalen                                                                
Weather: 18 degrees at 10am;  22 Degrees at 11:30am, Sunny with very light
winds.                                                                
Course: 2.5km Loop                                                                
Judges: Lily Whalen (Chief), Peter Hocking, Brian Keaveney, Merike Kalm, Jaan Roos, Paul Guimond,
Francois Pap, Frank Soby (USA), Mervin Witter                                                                
                                                   
Open Women's 5km Walk                                                           
1          HOSHOIAN, Jenny              1984      28           ON/ORW             28:37                        
2          RODRIGUEZ, Chelsea        1986      26          ON/Unatt.            29:04                        
3          RAETSEN, Sarah                 1976      36          ON/ORW             31:04                        
4         De THY, Anne                        1953      59          ON/ORW             31:42
                       
5         CAMPBELL, Kylie                   2000      12          ON/Bram Bull.    36:14                        
6          SARKAR, Eileen                    1942     70           ON/Bytown          37:30                        
7         WANG, Michelle                   1956      55           ON/ORW             37:51                        
8          HORNE, Jean                       1932      79           ON/ORW             38:23
                       
DNF   KING, Lauren                         1999      13           ON/Bram Bull.                    
                                                   
Open Men's 5km Walk                                                      
1         DUNN, Spencer                     1998      14          Maine/Unnat.      28:30                        
2          COTE, Donald                       1982      30          Quebec/FQA       29:03                        
3         DEMERS-FORGUES,Fréd   1993      19          Quebec/Unatt.    29:24                        
                                                   
Open Women's 10km Walk                                                                
1         VAN LEEWEN, Lauren          1989      23          ON/Bytown          54:50 (26:54)                
2          WILSON, Linda                     1955      56           ON/Bytown         1:00:00 (29:36)                
3          ZAHAB, Sarah                        1977      35          ON/Bytown         1:01:29 (30:52)                
4          ARCHIBALD, Sandy             1959      53          ON/Bytown          1:02:22 (30:50)                
5          SMITH, Katie                          1987      24          Mich/Peg.            1:03:40 (30:52)                
6          McCORMACK, Catherine 1972      40          ON/ORW             1:06:44 (31:53)                
7          SCHNEIDER,Amanda         1989      23          BC/RW                 1:07:34 (32:44)                
DNF   KOZELL, Kris                         1952      59          ON/ORW                   
DNF   LOLLI, Susan                          1952     60          Mich/Unatt.                        
                                                   
Open Men's 10km Walk                                                                
1          SWARTS, DAVID                   1965      47          Mich/Unatt.          48:49 (23:59)                
2          O'BRIEN, Dan                        1965      47          Mich/Unatt.          54:10 (26:47)                
3          KING, Patrick                         1946      65           ON/Unatt.            1:01:32 (30:43)                
4          ATKINS, Ken                        1956      56           ON/ORW            1:05:10 (32:30)                
5          SANDERS, Marshall            1940      71          Mich/Unatt.          1:09:24 (34:56)                
DQ      MANNOZZI, Michael             1986      26           Ohio                     (23:00)                
CONNOLLY, Creighton      1988      23           BC/ORW             45:17 (22:26)       Entered 20K        
Ruest, Jocelyn & Butts, Dan                                DNS                        
                                                   
Canada vs USA Junior Women's 5km Walk                                                                 
1          SORENSEN, Nicolette         1995     17           USA                      26:00                 
2          RAMAGE, KATELYNN          1993      19          CANADA               26:25                
3          DUNN, Abigail                       1994      18          USA                      26:45                
4         MOSCOSO, Maite Natalia    1995      17           USA                     26:51                
5          FLANDERS,Kaitlin               1994      18           USA                      26:53                
6         MICHTA, Katherine                1996     16           USA                      27:42                 
7         RAI, Simran                            1994      18           CANADA              30:56                 
8         ROACH, Mandy                      1996      16          CANADA              31:21                
                                                   
Canada vs USA Junior Men's 10km Walk                                                               
1         THORNE, Ben                        1993      19          CANADA              42:11 (20:34)       
2          NEMETH, Michael                 1993     19           USA                      45:17 (22:26)        
3          ADAMOWICZ, Marek             1996      16          CANADA              47:10 (23:34)        
4          ROBERTS, Nathaniel          1996      16           USA                      48:33 (23:55)        
5          HALLMAN, Jonathan            1993      19          USA                      51:26 (23:21)       
6          PETERS, Anthony                 1996      16          USA                      51:56 (24:35)        
7          BRICKSON, Mitchell            1993      19           USA                      53:33 (26:12)        
8          SURPRENANT, Jeff             1995      17           CANADA              55:03 (26:54)       
                                                   
Canada vs USA Junior Women                         Canada vs USA Junior Men                                 
USA              14 points                                           CANADA         12 points                        
CANADA      8 points                                             USA                 10 points                        
                                                   
Canada vs USA Junior Team Champions                                                        
1) USA              24 points                                                
2) CANADA      20 points                                                
                                                   
NORTHEASTERN CUP              * All Provinces and States can via for Cup.
                                            * 5km women (including 10k women's 5km splits) & 10km
men's                                                                       times for all athletes in the 5/10/20k events.
                                            * Scoring: 15/14/13/12/11/etc.                                                

WOMEN'S TEAM                           MEN'S TEAM                                        
1        Ontario             25                    1        MICHIGAN        21                        
2        MAINE               24                    2        QUEBEC        19                        
3        BC                     22                    3        BC        15                        
4        CALIFORNIA   15                    4        PENNSYLVANIA        14                        
5        FLORIDA         12                     5        OREGON        12                        
6        NEW YORK     9                      6        SOUTH CAROLINA        10                        
7        MICHIGAN       6                       7 & 8        ILLINOIS & ONTARIO        9                        
8        Quebec            4                      9        OHIO        8                        

NORTHEASTERN CUP CHAMPIONS (Combined Point Totals)                                                                
1        British Columbia        37                                                
2        Ontario        34                                                
3        MICHIGAN        27                                                
4        MAINE        24                                                
5        QUEBEC        23                                                
6        CALIFORNIA        15                                                
7        PENNSYLVANIA        14                                                
8 &9        OREGON & FLORIDA        12                                                
10        SOUTH CAROLINA        10                                                
11 & 12        ILLINOIS & NEW YORK        9                                                
13        OHIO        8                                                
                                                   
WEINACKER CUP                ONTARIO VS MICHIGAN                                                
* 10km Women and 10km Men. Scoring: 7/5/4/3/2/1                                                
WOMEN'S TEAM                      MEN'S TEAM                                        
1        Ontario        16                1        MICHIGAN        14                        
2        MICHIGAN  3                  2        ONTARIO        7                        

NORTHEASTERN CUP CHAMPIONS (Combined Point Totals)                                                                
1        ONTARIO        23                                                
2        MICHIGAN        17
ALBERTA PROVINCIAL RACEWALK CHAMPIONSHP - SEPTEMBER 15, 2012
HAWRELAK PARK, EDMONTON ALBERTA, CANADA

2.       BROOKE, Susan    1:55:39   (8 * 2.5km - 14:11, 14:25, 14:20, 14:25, 14:22, 14:36, 14:44, 14:36)
MERRITT ISLAND PARK, WELLAND ONTARIO                                                             
Men's 20km Championship                                             
1      JAMES, Allen       1964 (48)       NY-BONDL        1:37:40        23:59    47:45     1:11:55    Gold - Open
2       XU, Jianping       1965 (46)       ON-UNAT           1:46:34       27:03    53:24     1:20:06     Gold - Ont.
                                                             
Women's 20km Championship
1      MCCORMACK, Catherine      1972 (40)        ON-ORW       2:11:44      31:58     64:21    
1:37:48        Gold - Ont.

                                                             
Non-Championship 10 km Walk

Men:                                                                
1       KING, Patrick         1946 (65)        ON-*                62:05          29:49                        
2       ATKINS, Ken         1956 (56)        ON-ORW        64:14         32:06                        
                                                             
Women:                                                                 
1       VAN LEEUWEN, Lauren      1989 (23)       ON-BYTW            55:45         27:52                
2      RODRIGUEZ, Chelsea         1986 (26)       ON-ORW             56:38         27:56                
3       WILSON, Linda                     1955 (57)        ON-BYTW            60:04         29:46                
4      DE THY, Anne                        1953 (59)        ON-ORW            67:28         32:28                

                                                   
Non-Championship 5km Walk                                                              
                                                     
Women:                                                        
1       KOZELL, Kris                       1952 (59)        ON-ORW                                 31:20                        
2       WHALEN, Lily                      1951 (60)       ON-ORW                                 32:31    
                    
3       FISCHER, Anne                    1952 (51)        ON-CAMB                               33:30                        
4       GAGE, Joanne                      1954 (57)        ON-BYTW                               33:32                        
5       WRIGHT, Sharon                  1949 (63)       ON-BYTW                                33:53                        
6      STEVENSON, Niki                1956 (55)        ON-CAMB                                35:30                        
7      TELLA, Lalitha                       1949 (63)        ON-BYTW                                35:47               
8      SARKAR, Eileen                    1942 (70)        ON-BYTW                               35:57                        
9      RENAUD, Lia                         1984 (27)        ON-                                          36:36                
10    WANG, Michelle                  1956 (56)        ON-ORW                                 36:45                        
11    HORNE, Jean                       1932 (79)        ON-ORW                                 36:45
                       
12    PROVOST, June-Marie        1933 (79)        ON-LPAC                                40:43                        
13    REINIKKA, Brenda               1961 (50)        ON-                                           49:25                 
                                                     
Special Novice 1km (Girls)                                                                 
1       YOELL, Shanze                    2000 (11)       ON-*                                         7:43                        

Top Age-Graded Scores                                                                
Jean Horne   89.30% for 5km                                                                
Allen James   87.20% for 20km                                                
Linda Wilson   83.18% for 10km                                                
June-Marie Provost   80.60% for 5km                                                
Patrick King   79.26% for 10km                                                
Jian Ping Xu   78.66% for 20km                                                
Eileen Sarkar   78.39% for 5km                                                
Kris Kozell   77.98% for 5km                                                
Lily Whalen   76.00% for 5km                                                
Anne De Thy   75.80% for 10km                                                 

Lauren Van Leeuwen moves into the No. 6 position in the Merritt Island all-time list for 10km (55:45)   
Jianping Xu retains his number 11 spot in the 20k but improves his time from 1:49:17 to 1:46:34