CN Tower, Toronto
2009 ART KEAY RESULTS
Art Keay Memorial Racewalk - Hanlan's Point, Toronto, Ontario, May 31, 2009
Ontario Racewalkers' results
Championships)                                                                
Meet Director: Stafford Whalen                                                                
Weather: Cool ( 12 Degrees), Sunny with 40km/hr wind gusts                                                                
Course: 2.5km asphalt loop, completely flat, Certified                                                                
Judges: Peter Hocking (Chief), Jacquie Downing, Brian Keaveney, Roman Olszewski, Paul Guimond, Stafford
Whalen, Merike Kalm and Enrico Toscano                                                                
                                           
Senior Women's 10k Walk Championship                                                                
1         Rachel LAVALLEE                    (1986) 23       ON/ORW                  47:30         23:29 (5km)        Gold - Ont.        
2         Marina CRIVELLO                      (1979) 29        QU/FLY                     53:11         26:32 (5km)        Silver - Open        
3         Kitty CASHMAN                        (1960) 48        ON/ORW                 57:03         28:02 (5km)        Silver - Ont.        
4         Linda WILSON                            (1955) 53        ON/Bytown               59:57         29:53 (5km)        Bronze - Ont.        
5         Sarah RAETSEN                        (1976) 33       ON/ORW                  59:59         29:53 (5km)                
6         Caroline SAMSON                      (1970) 38        ON/Bytown              1:00:26       30:19 (5km)                
7         Catherine MCCORMACK       (1972) 37        ON/ORW                  1:01:01     30:27 (5km)                
8         Lee Ann CHISHOLM                 (1974) 35        ON/ORW                 1:01:01      30:16 (5km)       
         
9         Jolene BERGESON                   (1971) 37        AB/Adrenaline         1:05:53      33:15 (5km)                
10       Lisa WALTERS                           (1968) 41        AB/Adrenaline         1:15:13      36:30 (5km)                
                                                
Senior Men's 10k Walk Championship                                                          
1         John KITTREDGE                      (1944) 64        ON/ORW                  59:03         28:08 (5km)       Gold -Ont.        
2         Michael MARSHALL                   (1950) 58        AB/Adrenaline         1:03:10      31:24 (5km)        Silver -Open        
3         Stuart SUMMERHAYES             (1934) 75        ON/Cambridge       1:07:03      33:13 (5km)        Silver -Ont.        
                                           
Junior Men's 10k Walk Championship                                                         
1         Julien VOYER                              (1991) 18       QU/SAG LAC            53:05         26:31 (5km)        Gold -Open        
2         Bruno CARRIERE                       (1992) 17       QU/CAPN                 56:50          27:06 (5km)        Silver -Open        
                                           
Senior Men's 20k Walk - Non Championship                                                                
1          Inaki GOMEZ                               (1988) 21        BC/RW                     1:28:39                22:11/44:33/1:06:41        
2         Jocelyn RUEST                           (1980) 29        QU/FLYS                  1:36:37                23:50/47:44/1:11:58        
3         Alexandre GAGNE                      (1988) 21        QU/SAG LAC           1:36:37                23:50/47:44/1:11:58        
DNF   Donald COTE                              (1982) 27        QU/GATINEAU        DNF                     28:44/57:27                
DNF   Luc BUSSIERES                        (1958) 49         QU/Unattached      DNF                      31:45/65:20                
                                           
                                           
Non-Championship Women's 5km Walk                                                          
1          Anne DE THY                             (1953) 55       ON/ORW                  31:29                        
2          Sharon LEE                                (1956) 52        ON/MTFC                 31:33                        
3          Lily WHALEN                             (1951) 57       ON/ORW                  31:36                        
4          Sandy ARCHIBALD                   (1959) 50        ON/BYTOWN           31:42   
                     
5          Lina Liscio                                  (1949) 59        ON/MTFC                 31:51                        
6          Linda JANES-PEDDLE            (1958) 50        ON/BYTOWN           31:57                        
7          Joanne ROSSI                           (1957) 51        ON/MTFC                 31:59                        
8          Sharon CHISHOLM                   (1970) 38        ON/BYTOWN          33:44                        
9          Jenny BROWN                           (1970) 38        ON/BYTOWN           33:44                        
10        Niki STEVENSON                      (1956) 52        ON/Cambridge      33:51                        
11        Ann Marie ROSENITSCH       (1940) 68       ON/ORW                  36:04                        
12        Eileen SARKAR                         (1942) 66        ON/BYTOWN           36:13                        
13        Kathy COLLINS                          (1950) 58       ON/Cambridge       37:01                        
14        June-Marie PROVOST              (1933) 75       ON/LONDON           38:49                        
                                           
Non-Championship Junior Women's 5km Walk                                                        
1         Anne VOYER                                (1993) 16       QU/SAG-LAC           28:43                        
                                           
Non-Championship Women's 5km  POWER WALK                                                                
1          Kris KOZELL                             (1952) 56        ON/ORW                  32:52                        
2         Marianne CULBERT                  (1961) 48        ON/Unattached       38:50                        
3         Mary Ann GARIEPY                     (1947) 62        ON/Unattached      44:38                        
Dawn DEME                                (1944) 64       ON/Unattached       
DNS                                                                                        
Non-Championship Men's 5km Walk                                                                
1         Lawerence MALEK                     (1960) 49        ON/MTFC                 31:51                        
2         Ken ATKINS                                 (1956) 53        ON/Unattached       34:53                        
Paul HOLMES                              (1962) 47       ON/Unattached       DNS                        
                                        
Art Keay Age-Graded Standings - WOMEN (for 10km distance)                                                           
1         Rachel LAVALLEE                      88.3%                                                
2         Kitty CASHMAN                            82.2%                                                
3         Linda WILSON                            81.7%                                                
4         Marina CRIVELLO                      78.8%                                                
5         Caroline SAMSON                      71.9%                                                
6         Catherine MCCORMACK          70.7%                                                
7         Sarah RAETSEN                        70.0%                                                
8         Lee Anne CHISHOLM                69.8%                                                
9          Jolene BERGESSON                65.5%                                                
10       Lisa WALTERS                           59.1%                                                
                                           
Art Keay Age-Graded Standings - MEN (for 10km distance)                                                     
1         Inaki GOMEZ                                85.4%                                                
2         John KITTREDGE                       82.4%                                                
3         Stuart SUMMERHAYES             82.1%                                                
4         Jocelyn RUEST                           79.7%                                                
4         Alexandre GAGNE                      79.7%                                                
6         Julien VOYER                              74.3%                                                
7         Michael MARSHALL                   72.7%                                                
8         Bruno CARRIERE                       70.3%                                                
9         Donald COTE                              66.2%                                                
10       Luc BUSSIERES                        65.7%