CN Tower, Toronto
2009 INDOOR RESULTS
ONTARIO MASTERS MINI MEET #2 - JANUARY 25, 2009
York University , Toronto ON

1,500m WALK
1.       CASHMAN, Kitty       W45                7:40.82
2.       RAETSEN, Sarah       W30                7:50.97
3.       LEE, Sharon                 W50                8:53.83
4.       WHALEN, Lily             W55                9:18.03
5.       HOLMES, Paul             M35                 9:18.66
6.       LISCIO, Lina                 W55                9:31.08
7.       STEVENSON, Niki       W50                9:38.49
8.       MALEK, Lawrence       M45                10:39.99
KITTREDGE, John       M60                DNF
Ontario Racewalkers' results
ATHLETICS ONTARIO MIDGET/YOUTH 1500M WALKS CHAMPIONSHIP - FEBRUARY 2, 2009
York University, Toronto ON

WOMEN 1,500m WALK
1.      CASHMAN, Kitty       60     ORW          7:42.98  
2.      RAETSEN, Sarah       76     ORW          7:59.88
 
3.      LEE, Sharon                 56     MTFC          8:44.94  
4.      LISCIO, Lina                 49     MTFC          9:36.77

MEN 1,500m WALK
1.      KITTREDGE, John      44     ORW          7:46.55  
2.      MALEK, Lawrence       60     MTFC         10:20.41  
ATHLETICS ONTARIO JUNIOR 3,000M WALK CHAMPIONSHIPS - FEBRUARY 8, 2009
York University, Toronto ON

WOMEN 3,000m WALK
1.      CASHMAN, Kitty       60      ORW         16:16.43
2.      RAETSEN, Sarah      76      ORW          17:08.46
3.      LEE, Sharon                56      MTFC         18:13.00

MEN 3,000m WALK
1.      KITTREDGE, John      44     ORW         16:27.04
2.      MALEK, Lawrence       60     MTFC         19:38.40
ONTARIO MASTERS MINI MEET #3 - FEBRUARY 15, 2009

1.     CASHMAN, Kitty                  W45                     16:06.67
2.     KITTREDGE, John                M60                      16:40.85
3.     RAETSEN, Sarah                 W30                      16:46.65
4.     LEE, Sharon                           W50                      18:11.29
5.     WHALEN, Lily                       W55                      18:55.68
6.     SUMMERHAYES, Stuart       M70                      19:30.34
7.     STEVENSON, Niki                 W50                     19:51.77
8.     MALEK, Lawrence                 M45                      20:04.69
9.     HOLMES, Paul                       M35                      20:05.10
10.   RICE, Gordon                        M70                       20:09.65
11.   COLLINS, Kathy                    W55                      21:10.65
HAMILTON INDOOR GAMES - FEBRUARY 20, 2009
Copps Colliseum, Hamilton ON

1.     LAMONTAGNE, Joanne                 Bytown RW              7:23.19
2.     SAMSON, Caroline                         Bytown RW              7:33.53
3.     RAETSEN, Sarah                           Ontario RW            7:37.61
4.     CASHMAN, Kitty                           Ontario RW             7:40.02
5.     SPOONER, Sayward                     Ontario RW            7:44.70
6.     WILSON, Linda                                Bytown RW             7:51.32
ATHLETICS ONTARIO SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - FEBRUARY 21, 2009
York University, Toronto ON

MEN 5,000m WALK
1.     CARRIERE, Bruno                               QC C.A. Petite         25:25.25
2.     MARCHAND, Andre                              QC Gatineau           25:53.18
3.     COTE, Donald                                       QC Gatineau           27:43.31
4.     KITTREDGE, John                               Ontario RW             29:00.01         Gold Medal

WOMEN 3,000M WALK
1.     LAMONTAGNE, Joanne                      Bytown RW              16:03.85          Gold Medal
2.     CASHMAN, Kitty                                Ontario RW             16:22.53         Silver Medal
3.     SAMSON, Caroline                              Bytown RW               16:51.38         Bronze Medal
4.     WILSON, Linda                                     Bytown RW              16:54.42
5.     RAETSEN, Sarah                                Ontario RW             16:54.80                  
ONTARIO MASTERS MINI MEET #4 - MARCH 15, 2009
York University, Toronto ON

1.      CASHMAN, Kitty                 W45                     7:40.42
2.      KITTREDGE, John                M60                     7:45.20
3.      RAETSEN, Sarah                 W30                     7:52.50
4.      CHISHOLM, Lee Anne         W35                      8:30.70
5.      LEE, Sharon                          W50                      8:31.23
6.      WHALEN, Lily                       W55                     9:03.08
7.      SUMMERHAYES, Stuart       M70                      9:18.20
8.      MALEK, Lawrence                 M45                      9:21.95
9.      STEVENSON, Niki                W50                      9:33.92
York University, Toronto ON

W30
1.      RAETSEN, Sarah                      ORW                         17:13.33

W35
1.     CHISHOLM, Lee Anne               Unattached              18:00.44
2.     MCCORMACK, Catherine      ORW                         18:32.62

W45
1.     CASHMAN, Kitty                      ORW                          16:36.62

W50
1.      WILSON, Linda                          Bytown Walkers       17:12.59
2.     LEE, Sharon                                MTFC                         18:14.00
3.     ROSSI, Joanne                           MTFC                         19:52.73

W55
1.     WHALEN, Lily                             ORW                         19:00.42
2.     STEVENSON, Niki                      Cambridge RW       19:38.18

M45
1.     HOLMES, Paul                            Unattached              19:57.88
2.     MALEK, Lawrence                      MTFC                         19:58.00

M50
LEE, Peter                                            MTFC                         DNF

M60
1.     KITTREDGE, John                     ORW                         16:59.19

M65
1.     FREELAND, Richard                  Unattached              20:57.41

M70
1.     SUMMERHAYES, Stuart            Cambridge RW       19:48.45
The Dome, Luis Riel High School - Ottawa ON (400m indoor Mondo track)

1        Jocelyn Ruest                 80-M29        QC-FLYS            12 461 m
2        Marina Crivello                79-W29        QC-FLYS           11 005 m
3        Bruno Carrière                92-M16        QC-PN               10 967 m
4        John Kittredge               44-M64        ON-ORW          10 045 m
5        Linda Wilson                   55-W52        ON-BYT             9 693 m
6        Darrell Menard**             54-M54        ON-BYT             9 148 m        
7        Sandy Archibald              59-W49        ON-BYT             9 143 m
8        Dick Hanson**                46-M62        ON-BYT              9 021 m
9        Jenny Brown                    82-W26        ON-BYT             8 965 m
10        Rosemary Irvine             41-W67        ON-BYT             8 523 m
11        Sharon Chisholm          70-W38        ON-BYT             8 452 m
12        Anne de Thy                   53-W55        ON-ORW          8 226 m
13        Christine Appelle**        46-W62        ON-BYT             8 116 m
14        Eileen Sarkar                  42-W66        ON-BYT             8 115 m
15        Susan Wall**                  55-W53        ON-BYT             8 093 m        
16        Laura Jane Benoit         80-W29        ON-BYT             7 534 m
17        Susan Ford**                  51-W57        ON-BYT             7 218 m                

**  “Common Sense Judging” Rules

John and Anne's splits:

           
2km           4km            (5km)          6km            8km           10km          Finish
John Kittredge         11:18          23:17         (29:19)       35:21          47:39          59:32         10 045m       
Anne de Thy             14:33          29:07         (36:28)       43:40          58:25                              8 226 m