CN Tower, Toronto
2008 INDOOR RESULTS
ONTARIO MASTERS MINI MEET #1 - JANUARY 13, 2008
York University , Toronto ON

1,500m RACEWALK
1        CASHMAN, Kitty                           W47 Ontario Racewalkers     7:57.51
2        KITTREDGE, John                          M63 Ontario Racewalkers     8:00.72
3        SPOONER, Sayward                     W23 Ontario Racewalkers    8:15.18
4        RAETSEN, Sarah                           W31 Ontario Racewalkers     8:17.50
5        LEE, Sharon                                     W51 Metro Fitnes                       8:56.67
6        ARCHIBALD, Sandy                        W48 Unattached                        8:58.41
7        SUMMERHAYES, Stuart                 M73 Cambridge RW                 9:03.04
8        WHALEN, Lily                                 W57 Ontario Racewalkers    9:09.40
9        ROSENITSCH, Ann Marie            W67 Ontario Racewalkers    9:10.15
10      ROSSI, Joanne                               W50 Metro Fitnes                        9:23.49
11      STEVENSON, Niki                          W51 Cambridge RW                 9:38.39
12      ROCCASALVO, Lena                     W51 Metro Fitnes                       9:54.94
13     COLLINS, Kathy                               W57 Cambridge RW                 10:11.27
14     MITCHELL, Laurie                           W52 EtobicokeTC                    10:12.87
15      CHETWYND, Anne                         W55 Metro Fitnes                       10:23.03
16      DEPOMPA, Rita                               W41 Unattached                        10:37.89
17      ABBOTT, Norm                                M70 Unattached                         11:57.95 DQ
18     KADIRGAMARAJAYOGAN, Raja    M58 Unattached                         12:53.95 DQ

A special mention must go out to our good friend and teammate
Hans Dinger who ran
the 3,000m in 12:12.69.  He finished a respectable 5th out of 10 competitors.  Although
we miss having him in our races, we're proud of his running success!  Hans, we won't
hold it against you too much for the fact that you're lifting for an entire race!
Ontario Racewalkers' results
CHAMPIONSHIPS - JANUARY 20, 2008
York University, Toronto ON

WOMEN 1500 METER RACE WALK OPEN
1    CASHMAN, Kitty                       Etobicoke T.F.C     7:45.64
2    SPOONER, Sayward                Etobicoke T.F.C.    7:52.56  
3    RAETSEN, Sarah                      Etobicoke T.F.C.    7:59.78  
4    LEE, Sharon                                Metro Toront            8:53.64  
5    ROSSI, Joanne                           Metro Toront            8:57.57  
6    ROSENITSCH, Ann Marie       Etobicoke T.F.C.    9:03.37  
7    ROCCASALVO, Lena                Metro Toront             9:32.15  
8    DEPOMPA, Rita                          Metro Toront            10:41.98  
9    CHETWYND, Anne                    Metro Toront             11:45.25
 

MEN 1500 METER RACE WALK OPEN
1    KITTREDGE, John                          Etobicoke T.F.C.    7:52.13  
York University, Toronto ON

1,500m RACEWALK
1    CASHMAN, Kitty                     W47      Ontario Racewalkers     7:45.4 (79.57%)
2    KITTREDGE, John                   M63       Ontario Racewalkers     7:54.9 (84.28%)
3    RAETSEN, Sarah                    W31       Ontario Racewalkers     7:56.0 (70.83%)
4    LEE, Sharon                              W51       Metro Toronto F.C.            8:58.8 (71.08%)
5    ROSENITSCH, Ann Marie     W67       Ontario Racewalkers    9:17.7 (80.54%)
6    ROCCASALVO, Lena               W51       Metro Toronto F.C.           9:36.3 (66:45%)
7    CHETWYND, Anne                   W55       Metro Toronto F.C.           9:59.8 (66.11%)
8    BUSSIERES, Luc                      M49       Unattached                        DQ
OTFA ONTARIO INDOOR RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS & JUNIOR 3000M WALK
CHAMPIONSHIPS & PREPARATION MET #2 - FEBRUARY 3, 2008
York University, Toronto ON

WOMEN 3000 METER RACE WALK OPEN
1    CASHMAN, Kitty                     Etobicoke T.F.C          16:20.30
2    
JACKMAN, Kathryn                   Peterborough Leg.      16:26.95  
3    SPOONER, SAYWARD          Etobicoke T.F.C.         17:03.63
4    RAETSEN, Sarah                     Etobicoke T.F.C.         17:11.55
5    ROCCASALVO, Lena               Metro Toronto F.C.       20:39.04  
6    CHETWYND, Anne                   Metro Toronto F.C.       21:11.49
7    DEPOMPA, Rita                         Metro Toronto F.C.
      22:20.70

MEN 3000 METER RACE WALK OPEN
1    KITTREDGE, John                   Etobicoke T.F.C.         16:53.98
York University, Toronto ON

3,000m RACEWALK
1    CASHMAN, Kitty                     W47      Ontario Racewalkers    16:20.11 (77.92%)
2    CHRISTENSEN, Rebecca      W24       Unattached                       16:26.73 (70.43%)
3    KITTREDGE, John                   M63       Ontario Racewalkers    16:33.60 (82.11%)
4    RAETSEN, Sarah                    W31       Ontario Racewalkers    16:59.58 (68.19%)
5    LEE, Sharon                              W51       Metro Toronto F.C.           18:24.08 (71.54%)
6    ROSSI, Joanne                         W50       Metro Toronto F.C.           19:08.08 (68.21%)
7    SUMMERHAYES, Stuart          M73        Cambridge RW                19:18.82 (79.14%)
8    ROCCASALVO, Lena               W51       Metro Toronto F.C.           20:01.40 (65.74%)
9    CHETWYND, Anne                   W55       Metro Toronto F.C.           21:07.44 (64.65%)
10  MITCHELL, Laurie                   W52       Ontario Racewalkers   21:09.44 (62.77%)
11  DEPOMPA, Rita                        W41       Unattached                        22:25.87 (54.07%)
12  FREEMAN, Mike                       M65        Metro Toronto F.C.            DNF
OTFA YOUTH & SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - FEBRUARY 16, 2008
York University, Toronto ON                          

WOMEN 3000 METER RACE WALK SENIOR
1       JACKMAN, Kathryn                     Peterborough Leg       15:48.39    Gold Medal  
2       CASHMAN, KITTY                    Etobicoke T.F.C.         16:08.03    Silver Medal  
3       RATEL, Marie Helene                QC Petite Nation         16:29.90     Bronze Medal (vis.)
4       SPOONER, Sayward                Etobicoke T.F.C.        16:48.15     Bronze Medal  
5       RAETSEN, Sarah                      Etobicoke T.F.C.         17:28.41     
 
6       LEE, Sharon                                Metro Toronto F.C.      18:16.99       
7       ROSSI, Joanne                           Metro Toronto F.C.      19:11.92       
8       ROCCASALVO, Lena                 Metro Toronto F.C.      19:52.52  
9       DEPOMPA, Rita                          Metro Toronto F.C.       22:24.81  
10     COUTURE DUBE, Laurence   QC Gatineau                22:26.86  

MEN 500 METER RACE WALK OPEN
1       COTE, Donald                             Gatineau                       25:26.69    Gold Medal (vis.)  
2       KING, Patrick                              Etobicoke T.F.C.         28:36.03    Gold Medal  
3       KITTREDGE, John                     Etobicoke T.F.C.         29:02.40    Silver Medal
HAMILTON INDOOR GAMES - FEBRUARY 22, 2008
Copps Coliseum, Hamilton ON

WOMEN 1500 METER RACE WALK OPEN
1       JACKMAN, Kathryn                     Peterborough Leg            7:17.57
2       CASHMAN, Kitty                       Etobicoke T.F.C.              7:34.10
3       SPOONER, Sayward                Etobicoke T.F.C.              7:37.95
4       RAETSEN, Sarah                      Etobicoke T.F.C.              7:44.53
ONTARIO MASTERS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - FEBRUARY 24, 2008

WOMEN 3000 METER RACE WALK

W40
1       DEPOMPA, Rita                     41      22:31.00    53.8%

W45
1       CASHMAN, Kitty                  47     16:12:00   78.5%

W50
1       LEE, Sharon                           51     18:03.85    72.8%
2       ROSSI, Joanne                      50     18:33.64    70.3%
3       ROCCASALVO, Lena            51     19:40.52    66.9%
4       STEVENSON, Niki                 51     19:58.66    65.9%
5       MITCHELL, Laurie               52     21:06.54    62.9%

W55
1       CHETWYND, Anne                55     20:45.17    65.8%
COLLINS, Kathy                     57     DQ


MEN 3000 METER RACE WALK

M60
1       KING, Patrick                        61     16:32.62    80.5%
KITTREDGE, John                63     DQ

M70
1       SUMMERHAYES, Stuart       73     19:02.75    80.2%
Louis Riel High School Dome, Ottawa ON

1.    MENARD, Pierre-Luc       86-M21       QC-FDL          13,026m
2.    COTE, Donald                   82-M26      QC-GAT          11,489m
3.    CRIVELLO, Marina           79-W28      QC-FDL          11,473m
4.    MARCHAND, Andre          90-M17      QC-GAT          10,569m
5.    CASHMAN, Kitty             60-W47     ON-ETOB       10,214m
6.    SPOONER, Sayward      84-W23     ON-ETOB       10,206m
7.    WILSON, Linda                 55-W52      ON-BYT          9,832m
8.    HOUSTON, Laura             65-W42     ON-BYT           9,129m
9.    MENARD, Darrell**           54-M53      ON-BYT           8,996m
10.  WRIGHT, Sharon              49-W59     ON-BYT           8,936m
11.  ARCHIBALD, Sandy         59-W48     ON-BYT           8,880m
12.  WHALEN, Lily                  51-W56     ON-ETOB       8,877m
13.  IRVINE, Rosemary           41-W66     ON-BYT           8,735m
14.  SARKAR, Eileen               42-W65      ON-BYT          8,338m
15.  CHISHOLM, Sharon         70-W37     ON-BYT          8,258m
16.  QUINLAN, Angela**         46-W61     ON-BYT           7,954m
17.  RAETSEN, Sarah            76-W32      ON-ETOB      7,200m (45:45)
18.  BROWN, Jenny**             82-W25      ON-BYT          6,874m

** "Common Sense Judging" Rules